Statutory Appointments

Section 40 of the International Air Services Commission Act 1992 provides that members of the Commission are to be appointed by the Governor-General. A member may be appointed on a full-time or a part-time basis.

The list below provides the details of appointments of members of the Commission. This list is published in accordance with the requirements for the Information Publication Scheme (IPS) under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Current International Air Services Commissioners

Position Appointee Date of Effect Expiry Act and relevant Section under which
appointment is made
Chairperson Genevieve Butler 05-August-2021 04-August-2024 International Air Services Commission Act 1992 Subsection 40(1)
Member Jane McKeon 01-October-2021 15-December-2024  

Past and Present International Air Services Commissioners

Chairpersons Period Members Period
Stuart Fowler July 1992 to
April 1993
Brian Johns July 1992 to
June 1997
James Bain July 1993 to
June 1998
Russell Miller July 1992 to
June 1998
Russell Miller July 1998 to
January 2000
Michael Lawriwsky December 1997 to February 2007
Michael Lawriwsky and Stephen Lonergan (Members presiding at alternate meetings) January 2000 to August 2000 Stephen Lonergan August 1998 to August 2004
Ross Jones August 2000 to August 2003 Vanessa Fanning November 2004 to November 2007
John Martin November 2003 to November 2009 Philippa Stone July 2007 to July 2010
Philippa Stone and Ian Smith (Members presiding at alternate meetings) November 2009 to June 2010 Ian Smith November 2007 to February 2011
Ian Smith and Stephen Bartos (Members presiding at alternate meetings) July 2010 to February 2011    
Jill Walker 9 February 2011 to 11 August 2014 Stephen Bartos 1 July 2010 to 30 June 2013
Ian Douglas and John King (Members presiding at alternate meetings) September 2014 to November 2015 Ian Douglas 8 November 2012 to 7 November 2015
Ian Douglas (Acting) November 2015 to May 2016 John King 1 July 2013 to 31 December 2016
Ian Douglas 5 May 2016 to 13 August 2021 Jan Harris 24 November 2016 to 1 September 2019
Genevieve Butler 5 August 2021 to present Karen Gosling 1 November 2017 to 30 January 2021; 2 March to 29 October 2021
    Genevieve Butler 14 May to 4 August 2021
    Jane McKeon 1 October 2021 to present